Home » :: ALL :: » : Ex Tempore; Musica Nova 2014 [review]

Ex TemporeProgramy inovatívnej hudby, sonicART-u a elektroakustickej hudby v Rádiu DEVÍN. Každý piatok od 23:00 – 24:00 hod.

: Ex Tempore – 2014-11-28 – Musica Nova 2014
| Radio DEVIN – Culture, art and classical music. 3rd channel of the Slovak National Radio |

FINAL PROTOCOL
International Electroacoustic Music Competition 2014

Jury: Lenka Dohnalová, Rainer Bürck, Juraj Ďuriš, Pavel Kopecký, Peter Nelson, Rudolf Růžička
83 pieces were considered from 26 countries

Musica Nova jury Kopecky Ruzicka Musica Nova jury Duris, Burck, Nelson Musica Nova jury Dohnalova
Category A (compositions of autonomous art electroacoustic music)

First Prize
Manuella Blackburn (GB) Time Will Tell

Honorary Mentions
Valérie Delaney (CA) La caverne aquatique:
Alfredo Ribeiro (Brazil) Chronicles of Life and Death:

Finalists
Natasha Barrett (GB) Hidden Values:
Clemens von Reusner (D) Topos Concrete:
Robert Scott Thompson (USA) Flora of Fynbos:

Category B (compositions for acoustic instrument/voice/ensemble & electroacoustic media)

First Prize
Myrto Korkokiou/Apostolos Loufopoulos (GR) Machine Gun for alto flute and electronics

Honorary Mention
Roderik de Man (NL) Les extremes se touchent for pan flute, guitar and electonics
Teresa Hron/Monty Adkins (CA/GB) Lepidoptera for recorders and electronics
Joao Pedro Oliveira (PT) Titanium for piano 4 hands:

Finalists
Martin Klusák (CZ) Z-E-N pro shakuhachi, smyčce a elektroniku
Mario Mary (Argentina/FR) Double Concerto for violin and electronics
Flo Menezes (Brazil) TransScriptio for violin and electronics
Akkiko Ushijima (Jap) Instan Stillation for bass flute and electronics

Special Award for Czech Composition
Martin Klusák (CZ) Z-E-N pro shakuhachi, smyčce a live elektronics:

Honorary mention for Czech Composition
Jakub Rataj (CZ) Jeden pro ansámbl a elektroniku:

Czech Ear/České ucho
Special award for children and young non-professional students (special protocol)

Lenka Dohnalovaá, director of the competition
Rudolf Růžička, chairman of jury
Prague, Czech Republic, November 23rd, 2014

Society for Electroacoustic Music of Czech Republic in cooperation with Czech Music Council / Arts Institute, Academy of Arts, supported by Ministry of Culture CR, Municipality of Prague